header_name3.png

flag16_jp.pngflag16_jp.pngflag16_en.pngflag16_en.png

title_03e.png

The Foundation invites distinguished organic chemists from overseas to give lectures as the recipients of the IOCF Yoshida Lectureship.

Overview of the Lectureship

Name
IOCF Yoshida Lectureship
Purpose
To provide opportunities for researchers and students inside or outside the host university to learn about cutting-edge technologies taught in lectures on topics in organic chemistry given by invited foreign researchers, and to help such researchers and students to advance their research activities.
Details
A prize awarding ceremony will be held. The recipient will give a lecture at Kyoto University and Osaka University in principle (and other universities in Kansai area)
Selection
The steering committee will nominate and decide the recipient after deliberations.

List of Past Award Recipients

39th
Professor Lutz ACKERMANN (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany)
38th
Professor Yian SHI (Colorado State Unibersity, U.S.A.)
37th
Professor Frank GLORIUS (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany)
36th
Professor Victor A. SNIECKUS (Queen's University, Canada)
35th
Professor Jeffrey W. BODE (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
34th
Professor Chryssostomos CHATGILIALOGLU (ISOF, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Bologna, Italy)
33rd
Professor Thomas R. WARD (University of Basel, Switzerland)
32nd
Professor Pierre H. DIXNEUF (CNRS-The University of Rennes, France)
31st
Professor Patrick G. HARRAN (UCLA, U.S.A.)
30th
Professor Mukund P. SIBI (North Dakota State University, U.S.A.)
29th
Professor Rick L. DANHEISER (MIT, U.S.A.)
28th
Professor William D. JONES (University of Rochester, U.S.A.)
27th
Professor Ivo STARÝ (Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
26th
Professor Steven De FEYTER(KU Leuven, Belgium)
25th
Professor Dennis P. CURRAN (Pittsuburgh University, U.S.A.)
24th
Professor Amir H. HOVEYDA (Boston College, U.S.A.)
23rd
Professor Eric MEGGERS (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
22nd
Professor Scott E. DENMARK (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.)
21st
Professor Tien-Yau LUH (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
20th
Professor Kilian MUNIZ (ICIQ, Spain)
19th
Professor Timothy F. JAMISON (MIT, U.S.A.)
18th
Professor Ilan MAREK (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
17th
Professor Benjamin LIST (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Germany)
16th
Professor Jan-Erling BÄCKVALL (Stockholm University, Sweden)
15th
Professor Tomislav ROVIS (Colorado State University, U.S.A.)
14th
Professor Ben L. FERINGA (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
13th
Professor Warren E. PIERS (University of Calgary, Canada)
12th
Professor Christophe COPÉRET (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
11th
Professor Armido STUDER (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany)
10th
Professor Martin D. BURKE (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.)
9th
Professor Jérôme LACOUR (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
8th
Professor E. Peter KÜNDIG (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
7th
Professor Pierre BRAUNSTEIN (University of Strasbourg, France)
6th
Professor John L. WOOD (Baylor University, U.S.A.)
5th
Professor Richmond SARPONG (UC Berkeley, U.S.A.)
4th
Professor Antonio TOGNI (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
3rd
Professor Richard SCHROCK (MIT, U.S.A.)
2nd
Professor Brian STOLTZ (Caltech, U.S.A.)
1st
Professor Miquel À. PERICÀS (ICIQ, Spain)